Privacy page header

Protecting your Privacy

Here at Urban Utilities, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and do so in accordance with our obligations under the Information Privacy Act (2009), including the Information Privacy Principles, and our Urban Utilities Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

When you request or receive a product or service from us, for example the supply of water and sewerage services, we may collect personal information from you to enable us to provide you with that service. For example, we collect your contact details in order to contact you for billing purposes. We may also collect personal information for employment related purposes.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Generally, we receive details of new customers from the Queensland Titles Registry following the transfer of a property in our service area. A Form 24 is completed and lodged with the Registry during property settlement and personal information is transferred to us pursuant to section 99AX(4) of the South-East Queensland Water (Distribution and Retail Restructuring) Act 2009 (Qld).

We may also receive your personal information either directly or indirectly from you, be it in writing or over the phone.

How can you change your Personal Information held by us?

If any of your personal information changes or you believe it is inaccurate, please contact us on our webchat, or on 13 26 57 (8am – 6pm weekdays) so that we can update our records.

Any questions or comments?

If you have any questions or wish to discuss a privacy issue, please contact our Privacy and Right to Information Officer via email at UrbanUtilities.Information@urbanutilities.com.au or in writing to:

Urban Utilities
Attention: Privacy and Right to Information Officer
GPO Box 2765
Brisbane QLD 4001

We demonstrate our commitment to the Information Privacy Principles through:

We collect personal information for a lawful purpose that is directly related to a business function or activity.

We collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the lawful purpose or is directly related to fulfilling the lawful purpose.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that an individual is generally aware of the purpose for collecting personal information and advise an individual how their personal information will be used.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is relevant to the lawful purpose for which it is collected; the personal information is complete and accurate and the subject of the personal information and the way in which it is collected are not an intrusion into the personal affairs of an individual.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that documents containing personal information are protected against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure, or any other misuse.
We have a Right to Information Officer dedicated to managing requests for information about documents containing personal information; types of personal information contained in documents; the main purposes for which personal information included in the documents is used; and how an individual can obtain access to documents containing their personal information.

We will give an individual access to a document containing their personal information, to the extent that document contain the individual’s personal information, unless a document is excluded from an access law or access may be refused under an access law.

We will ensure that all individuals are able to amend their personal information via various avenues such as via the phone, webchat or email.

While having regard to the purpose for collection and use, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date before use
When using personal information for a particular purpose, we will only use personal information, or a selection of this information, that is directly relevant to fulfilling that purpose. We will not use the information for another purpose unless authorised under an access law.

We will not use personal information for another purpose unless:

  • the individual has consented to the use of their information for that purpose;
  • we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that use of the personal information for another purpose is necessary to prevent a serious threat to an individual’s life, health, safety or wellbeing or to the health, safety or welfare of the public;
  • the use of the personal information for another purpose is required under a law;we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that use of the personal information for another purpose is necessary for a law enforcement agency (to investigate criminal activity, misconduct, corruption etc.); or
  • personal information is used for the purpose of marketing and research; an individual is unable to be identified from the personal information used; and it is not practicable to obtain express or implied consent from an individual that is the subject of the personal information prior to use.
We will only disclose personal information to another entity under agreements that require them to comply with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) including the Information Privacy Principles. For example, we may share your contact details for marketing communications. When designing these marketing communications, we include our business address on each communication to enable an individual to contact us to opt out of receiving marketing communications, at no cost to the individual.